Accident Summary Nr: 104096.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine while clearing jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303474.015 | 03/23/2018 | 323111 | Kelly Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was unjamming a grommet machine when the large banner he was working with pressed the power switch and he amputated one of his fingertips from his right hand when the machine started. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303474.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |