Accident Summary Nr: 104051.015 - Employee amputates finger in snow blower

Accident Summary Nr: 104051.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303356.01503/20/2018561730Make A Difference Landscaping, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was using a snow blower to clean off the walkways. The blower became clogged with snow, so the employee reached down into the chute to clear the jam. He sustained an amputation to his finger when it came in contact with the snow blower's auger.

Keywords: Amputated, Auger, Clogged, Finger, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303356.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction