Accident Summary Nr: 104020.015 - Employee is struck by tire as it separates from rim and is k
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303127.015 | 03/21/2018 | 811198 | Cornerstone Tire, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2018, an employee was filling air into a tractor single piece rim wheel when an explosion occurred, separating the time from the rim. The employee was struck in the face and head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303127.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |