Accident Summary Nr: 103999.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303009.015 | 03/19/2018 | 531311 | Permian Lodging |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was installing an electrical panel cover and taking inventory of needed material for the following day.The electrical panels had been installed on the a panelboard against the excavation wall. The panelboard fell over onto the employee, causing broken ribs, lacerations, as well as lung and liver bruising. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1303009.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |