Accident Summary Nr: 103999.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303009.015 | 03/19/2018 | 531311 | Permian Lodging |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 15, 2018, Employee #1 was installing an electrical panel cover and taking inventory of needed material for the following day.The electrical panels had been installed on the a panelboard against the excavation wall. The panelboard fell over onto the employee, causing broken ribs, lacerations, as well as lung and liver bruising. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303009.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |