Accident Summary Nr: 103907.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302056.015 | 03/16/2018 | 423310 | Johnson Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 23, 2018, an employee was loading vinyl siding onto the forks of the fork truck. The employee bent down to pick up a box of nails, lost his footing, slipped, and fell off of the loading dock. The employee fell 34 inches and fractured his hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302056.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |