Accident Summary Nr: 103827.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by backing garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300395.015 | 03/09/2018 | 562111 | Atlantic Waste Disposal Inc | 
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on March 8, 2018, Employee #1 was working for a waste management company. After parking his assigned service truck at the facility and exiting the truck, he was struck by a garbage truck that was backing up. The operator of the garbage truck was unaware that he had hit Employee #1, however, noticed that the rear of the truck was slightly elevated. Another coworker heard noises coming from the garbage truck and instructed the driver to stop. Employee #1 was discovered under the back tires of the truck, having sustained crushing injuries to his right leg and abdomen area. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300395.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors | 