Accident Summary Nr: 103763.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300924.015 | 03/10/2018 | 541620 | Atlantic Testing Laboratories Limited |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 2018, an employee was inflating a tire when it became overpressurized and exploded. The employee was struck in the face by the tire rim and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300924.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |