Accident Summary Nr: 103733.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300671.015 | 03/09/2018 | 238220 | Tessier'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating/ventilation/air conditioning company, was installing equipment on the roof of a two-story commercial building. He was handling a floor hole cover when he fell through the hole, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head and torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300671.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |