Accident Summary Nr: 103730.015 - Employee is struck by rod and face is cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300654.015 | 03/08/2018 | 237310 | Stanislaus County Public Works Division |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a county public works department, was attempting to straighten a bent stop sign. A ground rod had been placed next to the sign, with zip ties holding the rod to the sign. As Employee #1 cut off the zip ties, the freed rod, released from pressure, struck him above his left eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a facial laceration above his left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300654.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |