Accident Summary Nr: 103721.015 - Employee catches finger between tire rim and spindle, amputa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300557.015 | 03/09/2018 | 441320 | Discount Tire |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on March 3, 2018, an employee was taking a tire off of a balancer machine and caught his finger between the rim and spindle, amputating it from his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300557.015 | 16 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |