Accident Summary Nr: 103720.015 - Employee catches finger between paper roll and clamp, and fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300553.015 | 03/07/2018 | 327420 | Pabco Gypsum Llc |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee and a coworker were remounting the gray back paper roll onto the paper stand in a gypsum plant as it was originally installed backwards. The employee was standing on the left side of the roller and his coworker the other side when the employee instructed his coworker to move the paper arm up. When the coworker did so, the employee caught his thumb between the clamp and the shaft, crushing and fracturing his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300553.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |