Accident Summary Nr: 103715.015 - Employee falls when guardrail fails and fractures leg/ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300466.015 | 01/08/2018 | 238310 | Usi Powers Insulation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story multifamily residential structure. He was leaning on a guardrail when the rail failed and he fell to a paved parking lot, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his leg and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300466.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |