Accident Summary Nr: 103669.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam and incurs crushing injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267446.015 | 09/29/2017 | 238120 | Newburgh Iron, Llc |
Abstract: On September 29, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a crane and hoisting a structural steel beam. Employee #1 was providing signals for Coworker #1. The hoisted beam struck against a structural member of the building, causing the beam to fall from the crane. As it fell, the beam struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his right leg and left upper body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267446.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: |