Accident Summary Nr: 103636.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299673.015 | 01/04/2018 | 321212 | Winston Plywood & Veneer, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was realigning wood veneer on a belt conveyor. The employee's left index finger became caught between the conveyor drive roll and the guide plate. The tip of the left index finger was torn when the employee jerked his finger from the drive roll and guide plate. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where a surgeon shaved the tip of the finger down so they could suture the skin properly. He was released from the hospital on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299673.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |