Accident Summary Nr: 103613.015 - Truck driver is killed in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299512.015 | 03/06/2018 | 4212 | 484220 | 317719870 - Davis Trans-Lite Inc |
Abstract: At 3:09 a.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was driving a Peterbilt tractor trailer in the southbound direction on a highway, when a Volvo tractor trailer, traveling northbound, passed another trailer traveling in the same direction. During passing, the Volvo tractor trailer collided head-on with the Peterbilt tractor trailer. The employee operating the Peterbilt tractor trailer was killed, while a driver an passenger from the Volvo tractor trailer received non-life threatening injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299512.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |