Accident Summary Nr: 103566.015 - Employee is hit by bull and injures torso

Accident Summary Nr: 103566.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268064.01510/04/2017112120Mattos Brothers Dairy

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on On September 4, 2017, an employee was moving cows from the cleaning area to the milking area and was unaware that one bull was in the mix. The employee was trying to remove the bull amongst the milking cows by using a wet rolled towel. The bull was agitated and used its head to hit the employee in his abdominal area. The employee was hurled across the cow pen, hit the metal fence, and then landed on the ground. The employee sustained ribs fracture and torn intestines.

Keywords: Agriculture, Bull, Rib, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268064.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction