Accident Summary Nr: 103566.015 - Employee is hit by bull and injures torso
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268064.015 | 10/04/2017 | 112120 | Mattos Brothers Dairy |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on On September 4, 2017, an employee was moving cows from the cleaning area to the milking area and was unaware that one bull was in the mix. The employee was trying to remove the bull amongst the milking cows by using a wet rolled towel. The bull was agitated and used its head to hit the employee in his abdominal area. The employee was hurled across the cow pen, hit the metal fence, and then landed on the ground. The employee sustained ribs fracture and torn intestines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268064.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |