Accident Summary Nr: 103498.015 - Employee amputates toe when his foot was caught in the gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291953.015 | 02/01/2018 | 4953 | 562211 | 317719465 - City Of Seaside |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was working on the dryer. He was standing on the top of the dryer, tightening bolts. The guard to the gear shaft was removed as part of the maintenance job and his pant leg became caught on a bolt. This caused his leg to shift, and his left foot slipped into the gear shaft of the dryer and was crushed. The fire department was summoned and they removed portions of the employee's boot from the gear shaft. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital where he had his left big toe amputated. The skin on the second toe was damaged and the toe nail on the third toe needed to be removed as well. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291953.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |