Accident Summary Nr: 103430.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using meat saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297877.015 | 02/27/2018 | 445110 | Albertson'S Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 pm on 2/16/18, an employee was cutting meat using a Hobart meat saw to cut a rack of meat for a customer and did not adjust the guards or use the push plate to push the meat through the saw blade. The employee struck three fingers on his left hand against the saw blade and amputated two fingers and permanently damaged his pinky. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and was admitted at that time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297877.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |