Accident Summary Nr: 103411.015 - Employee is struck by chain wheel and suffers multiple fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297654.015 | 02/27/2018 | 322226 | Westrock Mahrt Mill, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was pulling a chain for a chain wheel to close an 8 inch ball valve for lockout/tagout purposes when the wheel separated from the handle and fell approximately 23 feet before striking the employee. The employee fractured his seventh vertebra and collarbone, and received forty seven staples in his head for a lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297654.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |