Accident Summary Nr: 103396.015 - Employee operating plasma cutter has two fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297532.015 | 02/26/2018 | 423510 | Eddie Kane Steel Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of steel products. He was operating a plasma cutting machine. Some parts had tipped up on the steel plate that the machine was cutting. The employee was attempting to remove them. As he did this, the machine unexpectedly moved toward the employee's hand. The machine amputated the index and middle finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297532.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |