Accident Summary Nr: 103368.015 - Employee falls from overhead crane and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103368.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297204.01502/16/2018332999Reliance Metal Center

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was operating an overhead crane to unload steel plates from a tractor trailer. The employee stepped off of the side of the trailer and fell, fracturing his right leg. the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Overhead Crane, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1297204.015 72 M Hospitalized injury