Accident Summary Nr: 103219.015 - Employee's arm is entangled in rope as it is pulled through
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295891.015 | 02/20/2018 | 561730 | Classic Lawns Of Collier, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 13, 2018, an employee was cutting tree branches and threw a branch into the chipper. The employee's rope was still attached to the branch as it went through the chipper and caught the employee's arm, fracturing his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295891.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |