Accident Summary Nr: 103155.015 - Employee crushes hand when struck by pickup truck and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295460.015 | 02/15/2018 | 488190 | Swissport Usa |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was dropped off at his fueling truck by a coworker and subsequently laid on the ground to perform some push-ups. The coworker did not see the employee on the ground and went to drive off, rolling the front tire of a Ford F-150 pickup truck over the employee's right hand. The employee fractured several bones and amputated his pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295460.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |