Accident Summary Nr: 103112.015 - Employee receives electrical shock from power strip and is h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265772.015 | 09/22/2017 | 611110 | Visalia Unified School District |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was vacuuming and cleaning classrooms. The employee unplugged the vacuum cleaner cord from an external power outlet strip and was shocked by an arc flash. The employee was admitted to the hospital for observation overnight. No evidence of physical injury was noted in the medical report. However, the employee stated that he felt discomfort extending up his left forearm and the pain radiated up his arm to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265772.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |