Accident Summary Nr: 103086.015 - Employee operating circular saw has finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277912.015 | 11/16/2017 | 238130 | Erickson Framing Ca Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was operating a SkilSaw circular saw and ripping a small piece of wood. He was holding the wood in his hand. The sawblade came into contact with his left middle finger, resulting in amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where was treated for the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277912.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |