Accident Summary Nr: 103077.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294818.015 | 02/14/2018 | 441320 | Northwest Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a tire dealer. He was operating a high-reach forklift. He was placing tires on a storage rack. He was standing on the forklifts platform. He was at a height of 4.6 meters (15 feet). He fell off the platform to a cement floor. He sustained fractures to both legs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294818.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |