Accident Summary Nr: 103062.015 - Two employees injured, one hospitalized while moving hinged
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1294665.015 | 02/13/2018 | 562112 | Greenway Resource Recovery, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, three employees were moving a hinged plate used as a bypass for a wood chipper. While setting the brackets, the chain used to lift the plate came undone striking two of the employees. One employee was hospitalized and the other was treated an released. One employee sustained a broken leg and fractured vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1294665.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | |
2 | 1294665.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |