Accident Summary Nr: 102910494 - Employee's Thigh Is Impaled by Metal Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317587053 | 04/29/2014 | 0761 | 115115 | Garrett Farms |
Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1 and coworkers were pulling twine. They were using a metal hook tool to accomplish the task. As Employee #1 was using his tool, it slipped from his hands and fell, striking and impaling his right thigh. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317587053 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |