Accident Summary Nr: 102865.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is crushed against storag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293099.015 | 02/05/2018 | 424410 | Associated Wholesale Grocers |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was instructing a coworker on how to operate a forklift truck. The employee was crushed between the forklift and a storage rack in the warehouse when the coworker struck him with the forklift. The employee was hospitalized with internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293099.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |