Accident Summary Nr: 102851.015 - Employee is injured in blast from electrical cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293033.015 | 02/05/2018 | 331521 | Continental Casting, Llc |
Abstract: On February 01, 2018, at 2:20 p.m., an employee was using a torch to heat a part on a die cast machine at the beginning of a cycle. At that time an electrical control panel cabinet exploded behind him, forcing him onto the work platform. The employee was found unconscious with head trauma and a broken left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293033.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |