Accident Summary Nr: 102823.015 - Employee lights burner filled with propane and causes a flas

Accident Summary Nr: 102823.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292830.01502/02/2018213112B & J Hot Oil Services

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was lighting a burn box that had a faulty ignition switch and the box was filled with propane and caused a flash fire. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Fire, Ignition System, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1292830.015 37 M Hospitalized injury