Accident Summary Nr: 102823.015 - Employee lights burner filled with propane and causes a flas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292830.015 | 02/02/2018 | 213112 | B & J Hot Oil Services |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was lighting a burn box that had a faulty ignition switch and the box was filled with propane and caused a flash fire. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292830.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |