Accident Summary Nr: 102630.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs brain trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254945.015 | 08/15/2017 | 236220 | V&M Iron Works |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was involved in adding a second story, for use as an apartment, to an existing one-story building. Employee #1 was tasked with painting the addition's fascia board. He was working from the roof, although a scaffold had been erected on the site. Employee #1 stepped close to the roof's leading edge and fell to the concrete below, a fall height of 11.2 feet. Coworkers discovered Employee #1 unconscious and called emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head trauma. He was on life support until December 2017, when he was removed from life support. At the time of this report Employee #1 was alive but unable to communicate.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254945.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |