Accident Summary Nr: 102592.015 - One employee is electrocuted and two others shocked at const
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289404.015 | 01/22/2018 | 238170 | 96693 - Ballman Roofing - Coating Llc Dba Ballman Exterior |
Abstract: On January 20, 2018, three employees were working from lifts to install the gutters on a three story residential style construction site. The employee was working in a telescoping lift (JLG 660SJ), the employee next to him was working from the basket of a Telehandler (SkyJack SJ643), and the third employee was working from an articulating lift (JLG 450 AJ). The employee in the JLG450 AJ contacted a 7,970 volt power line and electricity flowed through the gutter causing the employee to be electrocuted and the other two employees to be shocked. The power line that was contacted was 26 feet from the building employees were working on. The JLG 450 AJ was 29 feet to the center of the back tire to the building. There was 14 feet between the JLG 450 AJ and the Skyjack SJ 643 and 30 feet between the SJ 643 and the JLG 660 SJ. The overall length of the gutter was 70 feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289404.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1289404.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |