Accident Summary Nr: 102565.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when girder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290537.015 | 01/17/2018 | 238120 | Newton Welding Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was rigging a horizontally placed column in preparation for its erection. As Employee #1 was working between the column and a vertical open web girder, measuring approximately 50 feet by 4 feet, the girder overturned. Employee #1's leg became pinned between the girder and the column. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for a leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290537.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |