Accident Summary Nr: 102502.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and fractures wrists and v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289979.015 | 01/25/2018 | 238120 | De Am-Ron Buildings Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was on the second floor and engaged in installing a concrete deck when he fell through a floor hole that was covered with foam board, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both wrists and multiple vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1289979.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |