Accident Summary Nr: 102437.015 - Employee using miter saw incurs finger and tendon laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276203.015 | 11/08/2017 | 236118 | C-Lane Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing maintenance work at a two-story multifamily residential building. He was using a Hitachi 12-inch Laser Miter Saw, Model Number C12FDH, to cut scrap wood for disposal. His glove became caught by the saw blade, and his hand was drawn into the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a severe laceration to his left index finger and tendon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276203.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |