Accident Summary Nr: 102393.015 - Truck driver is killed when engulfed by cattle feed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288288.015 | 01/18/2018 | 484121 | Elrod Truck Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was unloading feed from a tractor/trailer rig with a tilting dump bed at a dairy Farm. The feed was frozen to the trailer walls. As the employee was at the back of the trailer with a pitch fork, attempting to free the feed, he became engulfed by the feed when it broke free. As a result, the employee suffered asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288288.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |