Accident Summary Nr: 102384.015 - Employee falls on slippery surface, fractures skull, and lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289020.015 | 01/22/2018 | 623110 | Five Star Quality Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was carrying an 8 lb bag of personal items to her car when she slipped and fell on an icy sidewalk. The employee was discovered on the sidewalk by coworkers, bleeding from head and vomiting. The employee was transported to hospital where she was treated for a non-displaced skull fracture. The employee was later transferred to a rehab facility where she died 26 days after the initial incident from complications that resulted from a blunt force head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289020.015 | 65 | F | Fatality |