Accident Summary Nr: 102380.015 - Employee catches finger in pump flange's rotating parts and

Accident Summary Nr: 102380.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289000.01501/19/2018311615Southern Hens

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 11, 2018, an employee was cleaning some product from the MDM pump flange and caught his finger in the rotating parts. The employee partially amputated his right hand's middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Gear, Rotating Parts, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1289000.015 30 M Hospitalized injury