Accident Summary Nr: 102098795 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Ring Gets Snagged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313216707 | 09/21/2009 | 2452 | 321992 | Holmes Building Systems, Llc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was exiting a modular home on the manufacturer's lot. She stepped forward out of the doorway onto a stepladder, while holding onto the door frame with her left hand. The ladder fell. The ring on Employee #1's left index finger became caught on the door striker plate. The flesh was pulled off of Employee #1's finger by the ring as she fell. She was hospitalized for the amputation of her finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313216707 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |