Accident Summary Nr: 102093473 - Employee dies of burns when hot solution gushes out of tank

Accident Summary Nr: 102093473 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30623663902/18/20032211313210Cone Mills Corporation

Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a dye kier expansion tank and during the high temperature drain part of the process he opened the lid. As a result, the hot chemical solution gushed out of the tank onto Employer #1, also splashing four other employees. Employee #1 fell on the floor while trying to move away from the tank. A second gush of solution gushed again onto Employee #1. A coworker helped Employee #1 move away from the tank with the hot solution. Other employees sustained minor thermal burns except one employee who sustained serious burns of the hands. All employees then received first aid and were transported to a medical facility. Employee #1 sustained second-and third-degree burns to approximately 90 percent of the body. Employee #1 was transported to a specialized burn unit in Georgia were he died.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, DYE MACHINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306236639 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous textile machine operators