Accident Summary Nr: 102024.015 - Employee erecting trusses falls and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1283795.015 | 12/18/2017 | 238160 | West Central Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing trusses for a new commercial building. He was walking along a wood board when the board broke. Employee #1 fell to the next lower level, a fall height of approximately 25 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple blunt force trauma injuries, including a concussion, multiple fractures, and internal bleeding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1283795.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |