Accident Summary Nr: 102002.015 - Employee is injured when struck by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286387.015 | 01/05/2018 | 236220 | Aj Airfield Lighting |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, part of a multiemployer roadwork construction project, was standing on the dirt alongside a road. A coworker, employed by another employer, was assembling PVC piping for installation in a trench. A pickup truck travelling down the road veered off and onto the dirt. The truck, moving at approximately 10 to 20 miles per hour, struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for blunt force injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1286387.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |