Accident Summary Nr: 101874.015 - Automotive shop employee is injured when car moves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257173.015 | 08/22/2017 | 811111 | V&N Services Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided general automotive repair. He was moving a Nissan Xterra from a parking place. When he released the emergency, or parking, brake, the vehicle moved. He sustained lacerations and bruises to both of his legs and an arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257173.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |