Accident Summary Nr: 101793.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in paint mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285389.015 | 12/27/2017 | 238320 | Fcs Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction and maintenance company, was working at a multiemployer project at an airport. He was using a mixer to mix paint when his left hand's middle finger was partially amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285389.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |