Accident Summary Nr: 101715.015 - Employee falls from mobile rig on derrick and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101715.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284889.01512/22/2017213112Ricks Well Service Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was performing oil and gas work-over operations while on a drilling derrick. The employee fell from the work-over rig when it was struck by a drilling derrick, killing the employee.

Keywords: Derrick, Derrick Platform, Fall, Gas Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284889.015 35 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators