Accident Summary Nr: 101715.015 - Employee falls from mobile rig on derrick and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284889.015 | 12/22/2017 | 213112 | Ricks Well Service Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 21, 2017, an employee was performing oil and gas work-over operations while on a drilling derrick. The employee fell from the work-over rig when it was struck by a drilling derrick, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1284889.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators |