Accident Summary Nr: 101571446 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tanker trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303673297 | 09/07/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Valley Equipment Leasing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2000, Employee #1 and the company co-owner were called to a scene where one of their truck drivers was delivering hot emulsion material to a construction site. The tanker became detached from the tractor, and he called the company office to report this incident because the tanker was blocking an active street. A tow service was called to help lift the front of the tanker so that it could be place back on the tractor. It was decided that the tanker was to heavy to lift and that some of the emulsion would need to be removed. A coworker and the co-owner drove to the site with a second tanker, which was going to be used to off-load the damaged tanker. After about half of the contents of the damaged tanker had been emptied, a tow truck attempted to lift the front end so the hot emulsion would flow out the rear outlet. For this process, 4 by 4 wood blocks were placed between the pavement and the tanker to "crib" it. Once the blocks were in place, Employee #1 decided to crawl on his stomach with a chain to try and secure the crane to the fifth wheel pin. As he was crawling under the tanker, his coworkers called, "Don't go under there." The tanker collapsed onto Employee #1 and he sustained multiple injuries, from which he died a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303673297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |