Accident Summary Nr: 101535.015 - Employee Suffers Illness While Working At Security Post And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245213.015 | 06/21/2017 | 922140 | State Of California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, a youth correction officer, was working at a security post at a prison and searching inmates with a metal detector as they entered a building. As he searched the inmates, he began to feel hot and sweat profusely. The employee thought if he drank more water it would go away and did not report symptoms to a supervisor. Shortly after, the employee became ill to the point that he began to vomit and was taken to a physician within the facility to be checked out. After being evaluated and ruling out a heat illness, 911 was called and Employee #1 was taken to a hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Takotsubo cardiomyopathy, an enlarged left ventricle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245213.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |