Accident Summary Nr: 10152.015 - Employee is crushed by a fabric bulk container.

Accident Summary Nr: 10152.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
279594.01503/07/2012424510The Andersons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 am on March 6, 2012, Employee #1 was moving a bulk fabric container (super sack) of raw material and placed it on a wood pallet with a fork truck. Numerous bulk fabric containers, which were stacked three high, were stored in the area. While Employee #1 was moving the container, the pallet end ripped the bottom bag of an adjacent stack. The material was released from the ripped bag and spilled on to the floor. As the bag emptied, the triple stacked bags became unstable. Each container contained approximately 1,500 pounds of material. Employee #1 saw the ripped bag, and attempted to seal the rip with tape to prevent the release of the material. Employee #1 was kneeling/bending down next to the bottom container of the stack just as the stack tipped over. The second and third layers fell and landed on the Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was working alone in the storage area and two coworkers who were in adjacent rooms did not see the accident. After approximately 15 minutes, the team leader realized that Employee #1 was absent from the work area and conducted a search. The coworkers discovered Employee #1 buried under the sacks, they quickly removed the sacks and spilled material from on top of Employee #1 and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for anoxia and crush injuries.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 279594.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction