Accident Summary Nr: 101369.015 - Employee amputates left thumb using a portable circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268233.015 | 10/04/2017 | 531311 | Anchor Pacifica Management Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to cut rabbet joints off the end of a piece of drawer plywood with a portable circular saw, while supporting the work on the floor with his foot. The saw slipped and the employee amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268233.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |